KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

vapor lock

Spanish translation: bloqueador de vapor o vapores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vapor lock
Spanish translation:bloqueador de vapor o vapores
Entered by: Nitza Ramos

17:14 May 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: vapor lock
la frase es así: "It contains information on air quality, new air standards, lower sulfur gasolines and VAPOR LOCK."
Desde ya, muchas gracias
xxxAmati
bloqueador de vapor o vapores
Explanation:
va·por lock noun

blockage caused by a gas bubble: a bubble of vaporized gasoline that blocks the normal flow of fuel in the line that supplies the carburetor of an internal-combustion engine

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999,2000 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.
Selected response from:

Nitza Ramos
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bloqueador de vapor o vapores
Nitza Ramos
4 +4bolsa de vapor/tapón de vapor
Bill Greendyk
5 +2Sello de vapor
Dolores Vázquez
5trampa de vapor
Dick House
4sello de vapores
Alma Flores Fernandez
4obstrucción por burbujas
xxxseamar
4I think "cierre del vapor" or something similar could suit.
xxxTeresaImaz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bolsa de vapor/tapón de vapor


Explanation:
El Diccionario de Javier Collazo da estas dos traducciones para "vapor lock," además dice: "obstrucción por vapores del líquido."

Espero que una sea lo que necesitas!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
0 min
  -> Gracias, Ligia!

agree  eolmedo
1 min
  -> Gracias, Elena!

agree  Egmont
33 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bloqueador de vapor o vapores


Explanation:
va·por lock noun

blockage caused by a gas bubble: a bubble of vaporized gasoline that blocks the normal flow of fuel in the line that supplies the carburetor of an internal-combustion engine

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999,2000 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 437
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Me inclino por tu respuesta. Hay que evitar que el agua llegue a la gasolina, o se crean problemas en el carburador.
1 min
  -> Gracias Robert

agree  Egmont: ...mejor!
32 mins
  -> Gracias Alberto

agree  xxxDiego V
37 mins
  -> Gracias Diegov

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sello de vapor


Explanation:
vid ref.


    Reference: http://www.franquiciapemex.com/octanaje/nprod15.htm
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ...too!
29 mins
  -> Gracias, albertov

agree  Сергей Лузан: Es posibble tambi'en.
1 hr
  -> Gracias

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obstrucción por burbujas


Explanation:
Si se refiere a las tuberías hidráulicas el dicc. técnico Beigbeder da esta respuesta.
En caso de que sea referente a canalizaciones utilizaría tapón de vapor como ya han dicho.

xxxseamar
PRO pts in pair: 158

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trampa de vapor


Explanation:
nn

Dick House
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think "cierre del vapor" or something similar could suit.


Explanation:
It might be about stopping vapour from releasing


xxxTeresaImaz
PRO pts in pair: 26

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sello de vapores


Explanation:
En el contexto de las gasolinas, se trata de un sello que evita que los vapores que produce la gasolina al evaporarse escapen al medio ambiente

Alma Flores Fernandez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 27