KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

proofed

Spanish translation: masa fermentada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proofed [dough]
Spanish translation:masa fermentada
Entered by: Terry Burgess

04:11 May 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / bread preparation
English term or phrase: proofed
20 g of fully proofed dough was frozen immediately and freeze-dried.
corinna
Mexico
masa totalmente fermentada???
Explanation:
A ciencia Corinna, no sé. Pero a ver qué dicen los demás colegas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 07:45:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque estén en inglés Corinna, aquí hay algunas referencias de Google [de unos 6,500] para corroborar mi respuesta:

Re: Acidity of Flour & fermented dough - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Re: Acidity of Flour & fermented dough. [ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup
] [ Bakery Support Forum ] [ FAQ ] Posted by John Aquilina ...
www.asbe.org/consultant/bkrysupport/messages/3.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Banku & Kenkey -- The Congo Cookbook: African Recipes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... flour. Once the fermented dough is ready, prepare Banku or Kenkey according
to the following methods. ... Slowly add the fermented dough. Cook ...
www.congocookbook.com/c0104.html - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

Baker\'s Toolbox: Formulas and Baking Tips - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Scale fermented dough into desired presses, 1 lb., 10 ozs. dough for each braided
loaf and 4 ozs. ... minced sun-dried tomatoes to fermented dough before scaling. ...
www.progressivebaker.com/toolbox/formulas/richeggb.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Baker\'s Toolbox: Formulas and Baking Tips - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... For Sage Breadsticks, add 3 ozs. dried sage leaves to fermented dough before
scaling. ... minced sun-dried tomatoes to fermented dough before scaling. ...
www.progressivebaker.com/toolbox/formulas/ibredstx.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.progressivebaker.com ]

ItalianMade.com - RECIPES - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Add to the fermented dough, 1 lb.-3 oz. of flour, the remainder of yeast, salt,
and enough lukewarm water to form a dough which is soft and elastic. ...
www.italianmade.com/recipes/recipe.cfm?recipe_ID=67


Suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1probado
Thierry LOTTE
4testeado/ experimentadoSebastián Sierpe Toral
1masa totalmente fermentada???
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
probado


Explanation:
no necessita

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs
  -> TKS

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
masa totalmente fermentada???


Explanation:
A ciencia Corinna, no sé. Pero a ver qué dicen los demás colegas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 07:45:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque estén en inglés Corinna, aquí hay algunas referencias de Google [de unos 6,500] para corroborar mi respuesta:

Re: Acidity of Flour & fermented dough - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Re: Acidity of Flour & fermented dough. [ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup
] [ Bakery Support Forum ] [ FAQ ] Posted by John Aquilina ...
www.asbe.org/consultant/bkrysupport/messages/3.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Banku & Kenkey -- The Congo Cookbook: African Recipes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... flour. Once the fermented dough is ready, prepare Banku or Kenkey according
to the following methods. ... Slowly add the fermented dough. Cook ...
www.congocookbook.com/c0104.html - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

Baker\'s Toolbox: Formulas and Baking Tips - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Scale fermented dough into desired presses, 1 lb., 10 ozs. dough for each braided
loaf and 4 ozs. ... minced sun-dried tomatoes to fermented dough before scaling. ...
www.progressivebaker.com/toolbox/formulas/richeggb.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Baker\'s Toolbox: Formulas and Baking Tips - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... For Sage Breadsticks, add 3 ozs. dried sage leaves to fermented dough before
scaling. ... minced sun-dried tomatoes to fermented dough before scaling. ...
www.progressivebaker.com/toolbox/formulas/ibredstx.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.progressivebaker.com ]

ItalianMade.com - RECIPES - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Add to the fermented dough, 1 lb.-3 oz. of flour, the remainder of yeast, salt,
and enough lukewarm water to form a dough which is soft and elastic. ...
www.italianmade.com/recipes/recipe.cfm?recipe_ID=67


Suerte!
terry

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Danke!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testeado/ experimentado


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78