KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

pooled standard deviation

Spanish translation: Desviación típica combinada.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pooled standard deviation
Spanish translation:Desviación típica combinada.
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

15:30 Jul 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: pooled standard deviation
To pool the standard deviation
Cris
Desviación típica combinada.
Explanation:
Otra opción.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Gracias, parece que sí existe!!
Cristina
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Desviación típica combinada.Dolores Vázquez
4combinar la desviación estándarERAguilar
4desviación estándar reunida
John Guzman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desviación estándar reunida


Explanation:
I think this would work best :)

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Desviación típica combinada.


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160
Grading comment
Gracias, parece que sí existe!!
Cristina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ellery26
15 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  LoreAC
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combinar la desviación estándar


Explanation:
Pudiera ser otra opcion.

ERAguilar
United States