KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

Signature multi tube vortexer

Spanish translation: agitador vortex multitubo/para varios tubos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Signature multi tube vortexer
Spanish translation:agitador vortex multitubo/para varios tubos
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

01:21 Jul 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Signature multi tube vortexer
instruction manual.
atalaya
agitador vortex multitubo/para varios tubos
Explanation:
Es un aparato de laboratorio (muy útil, por cierto) que se utiliza para "agitar" el contendido de varios tubos de ensayo a la vez.

Pero lo que no he oido nunca es lo de signature.

Suerte
Selected response from:

Cristina Lazaro
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agitador vortex multitubo/para varios tubosCristina Lazaro
4formador de vórtices muy característicos de varios tubos
Jackie_A


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formador de vórtices muy característicos de varios tubos


Explanation:
This is my suggestion, because...

signature = A distinctive mark, characteristic, or sound indicating identity, o sea algo muy característico

multi tube = de varios tubos

vortex = vórtice
vortexer = hacedor, formador de vórtices

Sounds like some kind of RF or microwave transmitter system.

Saludos...


Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agitador vortex multitubo/para varios tubos


Explanation:
Es un aparato de laboratorio (muy útil, por cierto) que se utiliza para "agitar" el contendido de varios tubos de ensayo a la vez.

Pero lo que no he oido nunca es lo de signature.

Suerte

Cristina Lazaro
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55