KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

SCALES (tiny scales, fringe of scales)

Spanish translation: escamas, escamaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SCALES (tiny scales, fringe of scales)
Spanish translation:escamas, escamaciones
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

16:16 Jul 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: SCALES (tiny scales, fringe of scales)
Contexto
(Characteristics of mosquitoes):
... there is a single pair of membranous wings which bear tiny scales along the veings as well as a fringe of scales along the hind margin."

Tengo toda la frase pero me falta el termino en castellano para "scales".
Gracias
Bognercom
escamas, escamaciones
Explanation:
cualquiera de las dos
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5escamas, escamaciones
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +3escamas
Elías Sauza
4 +1escamasERAguilar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
escamas, escamaciones


Explanation:
cualquiera de las dos

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
1 min
  -> Gracias, José.

agree  Paola Nobizelli: escamas
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Paola. Es verdad, escamaciones sería scaling.

agree  MikeGarcia
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  Magdalena Villaronga
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Magdalena.

agree  Haydée González: escamas
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Haydée

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
escamas


Explanation:
saludos

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
10 mins
  -> gracias Miguel

agree  Cristina Lazaro
15 hrs
  -> cristina

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 day14 hrs
  -> gracias Maria

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escamas


Explanation:
ver referencia




    Reference: http://www.inbio.ac.cr/papers/insectoscr/Texto197.html
ERAguilar
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
9 mins