International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

PILLBUG

Spanish translation: cochinilla de humedad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pillbug
Spanish translation:cochinilla de humedad
Entered by: Maria Roncero

19:52 Jul 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / INSECTICIDES
English term or phrase: PILLBUG
NONE. Necesito el nombre común de este insecto según se conoce en USA
Maria Roncero
cochinilla, (cochinilla de humedad) wood louse
Explanation:
Referred to as a common wood louse. The dictionary refers to it as a terrestal isopod crustacean. It is referred to on Eurodic. as both a cochinilla, and cochinilla de humedad.
In English, a wood louse.
Selected response from:

Ra91571
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cochinilla, (cochinilla de humedad) wood louse
Ra91571
5cucaracha
Silvina


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cochinilla, (cochinilla de humedad) wood louse


Explanation:
Referred to as a common wood louse. The dictionary refers to it as a terrestal isopod crustacean. It is referred to on Eurodic. as both a cochinilla, and cochinilla de humedad.
In English, a wood louse.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
42 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  jinsenser
11 hrs
  -> thank you Jose

agree  Maria Arcelus
17 hrs
  -> thanks Maria

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cucaracha


Explanation:
Pillbug killer: mata cucarachas

Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81