KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

spin finish

Spanish translation: cintrifugacion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spin finish
Spanish translation:cintrifugacion
Entered by: cebice

21:18 Aug 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: spin finish
...Mesh must be free of spin finish residuals---
cebice
United States
...la malla / el enrejado debe quedar libre de residuos tras el cintrifugado / la centrifugación...
Explanation:
...final...

In my humble kopinion, a better Spanish.

HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5la malla debe estar libre de residuos [o, restos] después del ciclo de centrifugado
Terry Burgess
4...la malla / el enrejado debe quedar libre de residuos tras el cintrifugado / la centrifugación...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
la malla debe estar libre de residuos [o, restos] después del ciclo de centrifugado


Explanation:
Sounds like my washing machine:-)))
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 21:48:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:
\"quedar\" libre de residuos..etc.


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
2 mins
  -> Thanks ACB:-)))

agree  MikeGarcia: Gee!So you are an expert in washing things (just a joke,amigo ).Keep cool, and hope all is well with you.
4 mins
  -> Hey Mike!...I'm impressed with your knowledge of racing. Well, I climb fences with my washing machine, though I ain't perfected the donuts yet:-))). I'm fine my friend...as I truly hope you are too! Abrazos Mike:-)))

agree  Ingrid Petit
14 mins
  -> Thank you Ingrid:-)))

agree  Elías Sauza
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Elías:-)))

agree  xxxAVA
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...la malla / el enrejado debe quedar libre de residuos tras el cintrifugado / la centrifugación...


Explanation:
...final...

In my humble kopinion, a better Spanish.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
gracias a todos