KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

matched

Spanish translation: especímenes de igual tamaño


18:41 Aug 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: matched
data was compared with 20 size-matched specimens...
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
Spanish translation:especímenes de igual tamaño
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Miquel
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6especímenes de igual tamaño
Miquel
5 +220 especímenes del mismo tamaño
Karina Pelech
5...los datos fueron comporados con los de 20 muestras apareadas por tamaño...
Ramón Solá
4 +1apareados / seleccionados
two2tango


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
especímenes de igual tamaño


Explanation:
Suerte

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Hernaiz
1 min

agree  Maria Riegger
17 mins

agree  Fedele
34 mins

agree  urst
2 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
126 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
20 especímenes del mismo tamaño


Explanation:
Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Garc�a
4 hrs
  -> gracias cgarcia ... :o)

agree  Lila del Cerro
4 hrs
  -> gracias Lila ... :o)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apareados / seleccionados


Explanation:
Los datos se compararon con 20 especímenes apareados por tamaño

También puede ser ¨seleccionados¨, es menos específico que apareados pero parece adecuado para más de 2 especímenes

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Bianchi
13 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...los datos fueron comporados con los de 20 muestras apareadas por tamaño...


Explanation:
HTH...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 03:41:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"CompArados\", please...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952