KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

back-up evaluation

Spanish translation: evaluación complementaria (de respaldo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back-up evaluation
Spanish translation:evaluación complementaria (de respaldo)
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

17:20 Aug 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / agricultura, biologia,
English term or phrase: back-up evaluation
Farmers? selections will be established also in observation plots at research centres for back-up evaluation on economically important traits. These activities will be carried out in the 10 cocoa producing countries participating in the project
cns
United Kingdom
evaluación complementaria (de respaldo)
Explanation:
ésa es la idea central...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 19:19:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también, evaluación de apoyo
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4evaluación complementaria (de respaldo)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +1...evaluación de seguridad...
Ramón Solá
5segunda evaluación
Amanda Tozer
3cultivo testigo
analisa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
evaluación complementaria (de respaldo)


Explanation:
ésa es la idea central...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 19:19:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también, evaluación de apoyo

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Villarreal Ulloa
1 hr
  -> gracias, Antonio

agree  xxxmsaiz
3 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro: de respaldo, sí
5 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella: best choice
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
segunda evaluación


Explanation:
espero que te sirva

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cultivo testigo


Explanation:
entiendo que se trata de tener un cultivo testigo para evaluar la factibilidad económica, habría que reformular toda la frase...

analisa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 149

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...evaluación de seguridad...


Explanation:
En efecto, se trata de una segunda evaluación, pero se llama así.


HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mec1g: This is IT
53 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Mec1g!