KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

bred variety

Spanish translation: variedades alimenticias


17:23 Aug 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / agricultura, biologia
English term or phrase: bred variety
Only a minor part of planting materials used by farmers are bred varieties. The aim of this xxxx is to describe planting currently used on farms and to identify criteria applied by farmers for choosing new planting materials
cns
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:variedades alimenticias
Explanation:
[PDF]Ei Dr. Hugh Doggeff, un bóianico y autoridad mundial UI sorgo, ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Los sorgos africanos tradicionales van desde las variedades alimenticias de
grano liviano usadas para hacer coladas, paste- les y otros productos. ...
idrinfo.idrc.ca/Archive/ReportsINTRA/ pdfs/v15n1s/115130.pdf
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5variedades cultivadas
Mariana Solanet
5variedades creadas
Elías Sauza
5variedades alimenticias
Claudia Iglesias
4variedades cultivadas, as stated by MarfenixHerman Vilella


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
variedades alimenticias


Explanation:
[PDF]Ei Dr. Hugh Doggeff, un bóianico y autoridad mundial UI sorgo, ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Los sorgos africanos tradicionales van desde las variedades alimenticias de
grano liviano usadas para hacer coladas, paste- les y otros productos. ...
idrinfo.idrc.ca/Archive/ReportsINTRA/ pdfs/v15n1s/115130.pdf

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
variedades creadas


Explanation:
breed>bred

creadas a partir de cruzas entre diefrentes tipos de plantas

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
variedades cultivadas


Explanation:
me suena mucho mejor.

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 395

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variedades cultivadas, as stated by Marfenix


Explanation:
Ojo con la asonancia: "Bread" no es lo mismo que "bred".

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531