KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

hybrid vigour

Spanish translation: ...vigor de la hibridación...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hybrid vigour
Spanish translation:...vigor de la hibridación...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

17:37 Aug 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: hybrid vigour
Although only few highly resistant trees could be identified, it was soon found that ?hybrid vigour? was expressed in crosses between these Upper Amazon types and local clones
cns
United Kingdom
Please read below...
Explanation:
...pronto se descubrió que el VIGOR DE LA HIBRIDACIÓN se expresaba en los cruces entre estos tipos del curso superior del Amazonas y los clones locales...

HTH.
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7vigor híbrido
Henry Hinds
5 +2veaseGreencayman
5 +1Please read below...
Ramón Solá
4vitalidad híbrida
labusga


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
vigor híbrido


Explanation:
...se expresaba un vigor híbrido

Aventuro.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
falta la referencia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
8 mins

agree  Ricardo Hernandez: Correcto! Te lo dice un agrónomo.
16 mins

agree  Mariana Solanet
19 mins

agree  Elías Sauza
27 mins

agree  VRN
3 hrs

agree  xxxAVA
4 hrs

agree  Carolina Garc�a
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: falta la referencia

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vitalidad híbrida


Explanation:
saludos,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
falta la referencia
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: falta la referencia

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vease


Explanation:
que los cruces entre.... habían producido unos potentes híbridos que...

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
4 hrs

agree  analisa: en lugar de potentes usaría vigorosos, tratándose de árboles cuadra mejor
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please read below...


Explanation:
...pronto se descubrió que el VIGOR DE LA HIBRIDACIÓN se expresaba en los cruces entre estos tipos del curso superior del Amazonas y los clones locales...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: agree. Good Spanish (with articles and prepositions)
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Herman!