KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

crowns

Spanish translation: coronas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crowns
Spanish translation:coronas
Entered by: OneDocument, S.L.

15:42 Aug 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: crowns
Beet pulp is the dried residue from sugar beets which has been cleaned and freed from crowns, leaves and sands....
Ido
Corona
Explanation:
Se denominan coronas de la remolacha

Remolacha azucarera (" Sugar beet "). ... Cuando la remolacha azucarera se cosecha para
la producción de azúcar, se cortan las hojas y ... La corona es rica en ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 15:48:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más referencias que te pueden servir:

Cuadro 2. Raciones propuestas para bovinos de
leche incluyendo hojas y corona de remolacha. Nivel de producción. ...


www.uchile.cl/facultades/cs_agronomicas/ publicaciones/circular/26/arti2.html

Una remolacha con exceso de corona tiene mayores pérdidas de azúcar por respiración
en el cargadero, a la vez que implica el riesgo de rebrote de hojas. ...
www.iansagro.cl/revista/julio/jul008.htm
Selected response from:

OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Corona
OneDocument, S.L.
5 +2coronasPeter Bagney


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Corona


Explanation:
Se denominan coronas de la remolacha

Remolacha azucarera (" Sugar beet "). ... Cuando la remolacha azucarera se cosecha para
la producción de azúcar, se cortan las hojas y ... La corona es rica en ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 15:48:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más referencias que te pueden servir:

Cuadro 2. Raciones propuestas para bovinos de
leche incluyendo hojas y corona de remolacha. Nivel de producción. ...


www.uchile.cl/facultades/cs_agronomicas/ publicaciones/circular/26/arti2.html

Una remolacha con exceso de corona tiene mayores pérdidas de azúcar por respiración
en el cargadero, a la vez que implica el riesgo de rebrote de hojas. ...
www.iansagro.cl/revista/julio/jul008.htm


    www.fao.org/livestock/agap/frg/afris/ espanol/document/tfeed8/Data/543.HTM
OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 594
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Peter

agree  sirkis
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias sirkis!

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
22 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coronas


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarisa_mm
22 hrs

agree  Antonio Villarreal Ulloa
1 day6 hrs