KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

payload electronics

Spanish translation: tecnología satelital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:payload electronics
Spanish translation:tecnología satelital
Entered by: Evamarcos

10:23 Oct 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / satellites
English term or phrase: payload electronics
" welcome to Portsmouth, home of PAYLOAD ELECTRONICS"
Evamarcos
tecnología satelital
Explanation:
ROUTLEDGE TECHNICAL

payload n
AIR TRANSP carga f
MAR POLL carga útil f
SPACE craft carga de pago f, instrumentos colocados en los satélites m pl, material científico m, tripulación e instrumentos f
TELECOM, VEH carga útil f
Selected response from:

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Electrónica de carga útil
Egmont
3tecnología satelital
Gustavo Garrido


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Electrónica de carga útil


Explanation:



1 word found.




Main Entry: pay.load
Pronunciation: \'pA-\"lOd
Function: noun
Date: circa 1922
1 : the load carried by a vehicle exclusive of what is necessary for its operation; especially : the load carried by an aircraft or spacecraft consisting of things (as passengers or instruments) necessary to the purpose of the flight
2 : the weight of a payload


(c) Merriam-Webster 2002


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BCB
8 hrs
  -> Gracias...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tecnología satelital


Explanation:
ROUTLEDGE TECHNICAL

payload n
AIR TRANSP carga f
MAR POLL carga útil f
SPACE craft carga de pago f, instrumentos colocados en los satélites m pl, material científico m, tripulación e instrumentos f
TELECOM, VEH carga útil f

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355
Grading comment
Thanks a lot