KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

cranberry and flaxseed

Spanish translation: aràndano y linaza


15:08 Oct 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science / botanics
English term or phrase: cranberry and flaxseed
fruits
Regina Lopez-Torres
Spanish translation:aràndano y linaza
Explanation:
linaza es un termino mas comun para flaxseed.
Selected response from:

gabita
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aràndano y linaza
gabita
5arándano y linazaHerman Vilella
5arándano, semilla de lino
Marion Burns
4 +1arándano y semilla de linoYoussef Rafiq de Cándido
4aránano y semilla de linoYoussef Rafiq de Cándido


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arándano y semilla de lino


Explanation:
Oxford Superlex

Youssef Rafiq de Cándido
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haydée González
1 day23 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aránano y semilla de lino


Explanation:
Oxford Superlex Dictionary

Youssef Rafiq de Cándido
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arándano, semilla de lino


Explanation:
arándano - cranberry
semilla de lino - flaxseed




Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aràndano y linaza


Explanation:
linaza es un termino mas comun para flaxseed.

gabita
United States
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez
7 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
18 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arándano y linaza


Explanation:
a la semilla de lino se le llama linaza, como en "aceite de linaza"

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531