KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

Feeder Layer

Spanish translation: capa alimentadora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feeder layer
Spanish translation:capa alimentadora
Entered by: Pablo Cañamares

21:01 Jan 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / Stem cells
English term or phrase: Feeder Layer
I need it for an interpreting on stem cells (células madre) and the feeder layer is, in a lab culture of stem cells, the lower layer, made of mouse stem cells, that protects and feeds the human stem cells.
I need the exact term, please, don't try a literal translation.

Thanks very much to all
Pablo Cañamares
Bulgaria
capa alimentador
Explanation:
Favpr ver ref.
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5capa alimentador
Ernesto de Lara
3 +1sustrato
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sustrato


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 21:16:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might as well use:

\"Capa basal (de alimentación)\"

References below:

\"Se cultivan sobre una capa basal de alimentación (\'feeder layer\')\".

Taken from:

www.ub.es/biocel/wbc/recursos/coleccionphc.htm

\"El caso más extremo sería el de aquellas células que sólo crecen sobre otras células que actúan como sustrato o \'feeder layer\'\".

Taken from:

www.ub.es/biocel/wbc/tecnicas/ secuencias_de_adhesion.htm

Good luck Pablo

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
12 mins
  -> gracias albertov

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capa alimentador


Explanation:
Favpr ver ref.


    Reference: http://bvs.sld.cu/revistas/hih/vol15_1_99/hih07199.htm
Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!