KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

fish farming

Spanish translation: piscicultura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fish farming
Spanish translation:piscicultura
Entered by: Ines Insua

15:22 Jan 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: fish farming
At the same time new and unexpected industries will emerge. one is "fish farming". Within the next 50 years fish farming may change us from hunters and gatherers on the seas into "marine pastoralists".
Ines Insua
Argentina
piscicultura
Explanation:
Subject - Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry(=AG)


Definition ensemble des techniques de production et d'élevage des poissons

Reference Dict.de la langue française,éd.Le Robert,1990
(1)
TERM pisciculture

Reference Machinisme et équipements agricoles,CEMAGREF,1990;Dict.de la langue française,éd.Le Robert,1990

Note {DOM} agriculture:généralités


Definition arte de repoblar de peces los ríos y los estanques; de dirigir y fomentar la reproducción de los peces y mariscos

Reference Dicc. de la Lengua Española, 1984
(1)
TERM piscicultura

Reference Dicc. de la Lengua Española, 1984; Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas, CEMAGREF, 1990 y Min. de Agricultura

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
thanks!!!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pisciculturaSerge L
5pisciculturaMPTierno
4granja o criadero de peces
Fabian Luttman
4cría de peces
Andres Pacheco


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
piscicultura


Explanation:
Subject - Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry(=AG)


Definition ensemble des techniques de production et d'élevage des poissons

Reference Dict.de la langue française,éd.Le Robert,1990
(1)
TERM pisciculture

Reference Machinisme et équipements agricoles,CEMAGREF,1990;Dict.de la langue française,éd.Le Robert,1990

Note {DOM} agriculture:généralités


Definition arte de repoblar de peces los ríos y los estanques; de dirigir y fomentar la reproducción de los peces y mariscos

Reference Dicc. de la Lengua Española, 1984
(1)
TERM piscicultura

Reference Dicc. de la Lengua Española, 1984; Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas, CEMAGREF, 1990 y Min. de Agricultura

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
thanks!!!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPTierno
3 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  nimrodtran: también "icticultura", pero me parece rebuscadísimo...
5 mins
  -> another less common option, indeed...

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia!

agree  diego asensio
17 mins
  -> Gracias Diego!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granja o criadero de peces


Explanation:
+

Fabian Luttman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cría de peces


Explanation:
Hope it helps,

Andrés

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 267

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piscicultura


Explanation:
Asociación Colombiana de Piscicultura y Pesca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 15:27:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops... sorry, Serge!


    Reference: http://www.polcolan.edu.co/pispesca/
MPTierno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 180