KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

idioblast

Spanish translation: idioblasto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:idioblast
Spanish translation:idioblasto
Entered by: xxxOso

01:08 Jan 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: idioblast
Guard cell- and phloem idioblast-specific expression of thioglucoside Glucohydrolase 1 (Myrosinase) in Arabidopsis
cpadilla
Mexico
idioblasto
Explanation:
Hola cpadilla,
Mira esta definición:

"idioblasto
célula diferenciada, distinta de las demás del mismo tejido en tamaño, forma y/o contenido; ej. ocelo, célula oleífera.
* Latin - Idioblastus,-i (s.m. II).
* French - idioblaste
* German - Idioblast
* English - idioblast"

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3idioblastoxxxOso
5idioblasto
Francisco Leal


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
idioblasto


Explanation:
Hola cpadilla,
Mira esta definición:

"idioblasto
célula diferenciada, distinta de las demás del mismo tejido en tamaño, forma y/o contenido; ej. ocelo, célula oleífera.
* Latin - Idioblastus,-i (s.m. II).
* French - idioblaste
* German - Idioblast
* English - idioblast"

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://mobot.mobot.org/cgi-bin/search_vast?GLOSS=641
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonsoles Marín: ole el oso
4 mins
  -> ¡Hola Sonsoles! ¡Grazie mille! ¶:^)

agree  Elías Sauza
29 mins
  -> ¡Hola compa! Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  nimrodtran: oye, ¿esto no será un insulto? ;-)))
1 hr
  -> Jaaaaa! ¡Parece! ¿verdad? ¶;^))))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
idioblasto


Explanation:
Definition a cell differing markedly in form and contents from other constituents of the same tissue

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
(1)
TERM idioblast

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters

Note {GRM} n.
{NTE} examples in wood are certain crystalliferous cells,oil cells and mucillage cells;wood structure


Francisco Leal
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31