KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

glucosinolates

Spanish translation: ...glucosinolatos...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glucosinolates
Spanish translation:...glucosinolatos...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

01:11 Jan 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: glucosinolates
Arabidopsis ecotype Columbia has been shown to contain 23 different glucosinolates
cpadilla
Mexico
...glucosinolatOs...
Explanation:
HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4...glucosinolatOs...
Ramón Solá
5glucosinolates
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glucosinolates


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 01:12:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un análisis químico conducido en 1981 mostró la presencia de los isothiocyanates aromáticos biológicamente activos, especialmente isotiocianato del p-methoxybenzyl, que tienen características afrodisiacas reputadas. El análisis inicial de Maca indica que los efectos sobre fertilidad son un resultado de los glucosinolates

http://www.meganutrition.com/Espanol/Body_building/horny_goa...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...glucosinolatOs...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
22 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Elías!

agree  xxxEDLING
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, EDLING!

agree  moken: también glucosinolaDos
11 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Álvaro!

agree  Claudia Orozco
16 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Claudia!