KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

oilseed rape

Spanish translation: colza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oilseed rape
Spanish translation:colza
Entered by: nimrodtran

01:23 Jan 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: oilseed rape
myrosinase is located in idioblasts named myrosin cells, which have been found in several species of Brassicacea, including oilseed rape, white mustard
cpadilla
Mexico
colza
Explanation:
la famosa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 16:24:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para reforzar aún más mi propuesta, véase esta referencia:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=c...

Como pueden ver, se mencionan entre las brasicáceas la colza y la mostaza blanca...

Quod erat demonstrandum...
Selected response from:

nimrodtran
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2colza
nimrodtran
5semillas oleaginosas de la
Eusebio Abasolo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
colza


Explanation:
la famosa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 16:24:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para reforzar aún más mi propuesta, véase esta referencia:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=c...

Como pueden ver, se mencionan entre las brasicáceas la colza y la mostaza blanca...

Quod erat demonstrandum...

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: ¿no debería ser "rapeseed oil"......?
11 hrs
  -> me parece que el texto que cpadilla está traduciendo no era inglés en el original; son errores típicos de japoneses, holandeses y suecos, por ese orden...

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: Yo siempre he usado "oil rape" (colza), pero esta es la forma menos común en Google. La primera es rapeseed y la segunda oilseed rape
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semillas oleaginosas de la


Explanation:
Planta euroasiatica
Ver Webster's diccionary



    Reference: http://www.artaun.com
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 340