KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

caulin leaf

Spanish translation: hojas cauliformes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caulin leaf
Spanish translation:hojas cauliformes
Entered by: Francisco Leal

01:28 Jan 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: caulin leaf
GUS-expressing guard cells and phloem cells are present in the stem, cauline leaf, pedicle, gynoecium, pollen sack, sepal and silique respectively
cpadilla
Mexico
hojas cauliformes
Explanation:
Ver http://www.infoagro.com/flores/plantas_ornamentales/aspidist...
...La planta se desarrolla a partir de unos tallos subterráneos carnosos que se denominan rizomas; de éstos nacen hojas cauliformes (hojas de extremos puntiagudos).
Selected response from:

Francisco Leal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hojas cauliformes
Francisco Leal
4caulinar
aivars


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caulinar


Explanation:
tipo de hoja, como la lanceolada, etc.

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hojas cauliformes


Explanation:
Ver http://www.infoagro.com/flores/plantas_ornamentales/aspidist...
...La planta se desarrolla a partir de unos tallos subterráneos carnosos que se denominan rizomas; de éstos nacen hojas cauliformes (hojas de extremos puntiagudos).

Francisco Leal
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31