pedicle

Spanish translation: pedículo

English term or phrase:pedicle
Spanish translation:pedículo
Entered by: aivars

01:28 Jan 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: pedicle
GUS-expressing guard cells and phloem cells are present in the stem, cauline leaf, pedicle, gynoecium, pollen sack, sepal and silique respectively
cpadilla
Mexico
pedículo
Explanation:
esta me la acuerdo de la secundaria
Selected response from:

aivars
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8pedículo
aivars
4 +1pedúnculo
Eusebio Abasolo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pedículo


Explanation:
esta me la acuerdo de la secundaria


    Reference: http://www.medigraphic.com/pdfs/cplast/cp-2002/cp021g.pdf
aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonsoles Marín
0 min

agree  Francisco Leal
28 mins

agree  AlwaysMoving: exactamente
36 mins
  -> habra más no te preocupes

agree  nimrodtran: 1º de Bachillerato, Botánica (snif, mi primer 1 - en escala del 1 al 10...)
54 mins

agree  Andres Pacheco
2 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
5 hrs

agree  Patricia CASEY
10 hrs

agree  Juan Carlstein
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pedúnculo


Explanation:
en la base de la flor


    Reference: http://www.artaun.com
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken
4 hrs