KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

gynoecium

Spanish translation: Gineceo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gynoecium
Spanish translation:Gineceo
Entered by: aivars

01:29 Jan 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: gynoecium
GUS-expressing guard cells and phloem cells are present in the stem, cauline leaf, pedicle, gynoecium, pollen sack, sepal and silique respectively
cpadilla
Mexico
Gineceo
Explanation:
Gynoecium Gynoecium Gynäzeum, n Gineceo The female organs of a flower.
Selected response from:

aivars
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6gineceo
nimrodtran
4Gineceo
aivars


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gineceo


Explanation:
Oye, ¿qué tal si lo buscases tú?

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
9 mins
  -> gracias, don Ramón!

agree  Elías Sauza
16 mins
  -> gracias, Elías.

agree  Andres Pacheco
2 hrs
  -> agradecido, Andrés.

agree  xxxEDLING
5 hrs
  -> gracias, colegas!

agree  moken
11 hrs
  -> gracias, Álvaro!

agree  Juan Carlstein
13 hrs
  -> ¡aña membuí!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gineceo


Explanation:
Gynoecium Gynoecium Gynäzeum, n Gineceo The female organs of a flower.


    Reference: http://www.tulipworld.com/tulip.asp?contentloc=/find/glossar...
aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352