KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

baby carrots

Spanish translation: zanahorias bebé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baby carrots
Spanish translation:zanahorias bebé
Entered by: xxxOso

18:44 Jan 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science / vegetable
English term or phrase: baby carrots
Choose colorful fresh vegetables. More options than you can count! From baby carrots....
dmunoz
Mexico
zanahorias bebé
Explanation:
Hola dmunoz,
Literal, pero así las he visto en el super.
Buena suerte, paz y amor del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3zanahorias bebé
xxxOso
5zanahorias baby
nimrodtran
5Zanahorias Bebé
Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zanahorias bebé


Explanation:
Hola dmunoz,
Literal, pero así las he visto en el super.
Buena suerte, paz y amor del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariel Alvarado: suena raro, pero aqui también se usa
0 min

agree  nimrodtran: en el Carrefour de mi barrio, 0,89 € la bolsa de 400 gramos...
4 mins

agree  LoreAC
16 hrs
  -> Das sind alles Begriffe, die in der Wissenschaft, besonders der Geisteswissenschaft verwendet werden. Wissen von Welt / Verständnis der Welt ist auch in der Computer-Linguistik ein häufig gebrauchtes Prinzip

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zanahorias Bebé


Explanation:
zanahorias pequeñas enteras y muy tiernas.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zanahorias baby


Explanation:
en multitud de lugares...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 18:50:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

por ejemplo, en el Carrefour de mi barrio.

nimrodtran
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969