KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

help with phrase

Spanish translation: percentil/ altura/ grosor

03:05 Jan 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / Scientific study on furniture for education
English term or phrase: help with phrase
Please I need help with the phrase in parentheses.
To set a desk height for a combined grade 5 and 6 group, the ***** (took the 95th %ile sitting height plus the 95th %ile thigh thickness plus 2” table thickness) producing a figure of 24.2” compared to 22.8” using the elbow height method.
portilla
United States
Spanish translation:percentil/ altura/ grosor
Explanation:
"tomó el 95 avo. percentil de altura de sentado, más el 95 avo. percentil de grosor de muslo, más 2 pulg. de grosor de mesa."

Es un texto de ergonomía, ¿no?

HTH.
Selected response from:

xxxfbasag
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4percentil
Hernan Navas
5 +3percentil/ altura/ grosor
xxxfbasag


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
percentil/ altura/ grosor


Explanation:
"tomó el 95 avo. percentil de altura de sentado, más el 95 avo. percentil de grosor de muslo, más 2 pulg. de grosor de mesa."

Es un texto de ergonomía, ¿no?

HTH.

xxxfbasag
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Teresa.

agree  rhandler
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, rhandler

agree  nimrodtran: prefiero "estatura" en lugar de "altura" porque es más específico
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, nimrodtran. Es buena alternativa.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
percentil


Explanation:
se tomó el percentil 95 correspondiente a la altura del estudiante cuando está sentado y se le sumó el percentile 95 correspondiente al diámetro del muslo más dos pulgadas correspondientes al grosor de la mesa....

Hernan Navas
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andy37
42 mins

agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
3 hrs

agree  Juan Carlstein
9 hrs

agree  nimrodtran: "percentil", not "percentile"; prefiero "estatura" en lugar de "altura" porque es más específico
14 hrs