KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

citrus canker

Spanish translation: cancro citrico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:citrus cancer
Spanish translation:cancro citrico
Entered by: Lourdes Licata

04:24 Jan 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / botanical
English term or phrase: citrus canker
'citrus canker', is my understanding that it's not the same as 'Cancer de los Citricos'then what is it un spanish and what is the difference.
Lourdes Licata
United States
cancro cítrico
Explanation:
Hola Lourdes,
Como en este ejemplo:

"...El cancro cítrico es una enfermedad bacterial definida como tal por el Compendio de Enfermedades de Cítricos
publicado por el "American Phytopathological Society" y el Diccionario de Patología de Plantas..."

doacs.state.fl.us/canker/cankerforms/ web-consent-cut-SF.pdf

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 04:57:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más:

\"...El ***Cancro Cítrico***, enfermedad causada por Xanthomonas campestris pv. citri, por su condición de plaga cuarentenaria en varios de los principales mercados de exportación, representa una amenaza para la consolidación de la orientación exportadora de la citricultura...\"

www.sinavimo.gov.ar/legislacion/uruguay/ legfitsan/Decreto%20133-992.doc
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
muchisimas gracias por su ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cancro cítricoxxxOso
4chancro de los agriosRowan Morrell


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chancro de los agrios


Explanation:
This is the translation I found in Eurodicautom.

Canker is a sort of necrotic area on a plant or fruit that's normally caused by fungi or bacteria. Cancer is basically the result of cells growing wild. That's a somewhat crude explanation, but I hope it's of some help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 05:21:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Can someone please fix up the glossary - this was supposed to be \"Citrus CANKER\", not \"CANCER\"!


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cancro cítrico


Explanation:
Hola Lourdes,
Como en este ejemplo:

"...El cancro cítrico es una enfermedad bacterial definida como tal por el Compendio de Enfermedades de Cítricos
publicado por el "American Phytopathological Society" y el Diccionario de Patología de Plantas..."

doacs.state.fl.us/canker/cankerforms/ web-consent-cut-SF.pdf

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 04:57:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más:

\"...El ***Cancro Cítrico***, enfermedad causada por Xanthomonas campestris pv. citri, por su condición de plaga cuarentenaria en varios de los principales mercados de exportación, representa una amenaza para la consolidación de la orientación exportadora de la citricultura...\"

www.sinavimo.gov.ar/legislacion/uruguay/ legfitsan/Decreto%20133-992.doc


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
muchisimas gracias por su ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Novoa
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, mjnz ¶:^)