KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

dri-aid kit

Spanish translation: Dri-Aid Kit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dri-aid kit
Spanish translation:Dri-Aid Kit
Entered by: Marocas

11:39 Mar 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science / medical aids
English term or phrase: dri-aid kit
plastic container where hearing aids are stored. it contains a bag with silica crystals to keep them dry
aralg
Dri-Aid Kit
Explanation:
Es una marca comercial

DRI-AID KIT™
Protect your investment in better hearing. Dri-Aid removes daily accumulation of moisture in the hearing aid, earmold and tubing. Dri-Aid works as you sleep. Overnight the special chemical drains out the moisture, including body perspiration-leaving the hearing aid and accessories fresh and dry for the next morning.
· DRI-AID helps prevent damage due to excessive moisture.
Drying agent in container can be rejuvenated, - lifetime usage.
DRI-AID protects all type hearing aids: eyeglass, body, behind-the-ear, and in-the-ear.
Each kit includes: heavy duty sealable pouch, lifetime container of chemicals (Silica Gel), and complete set of instructions.
$ 7.95
http://www.hearingaidsolutions.com/aidaccessories.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 12:48:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra referencia:

Super Dri-Aid™ Kit
Moisture can quickly damage your hearing aid. Protect the life of your hearing aid by removing harmful moisture with the super Dri-Aid Kit. Easy to use. Pellets can be recharged and used indefinitely.
Item #88740................$29.95

Dri-Aid™ Small Kit
Moisture can quickly damage your hearing aid. Extend the life of your hearing aid by removing harmful moisture with a Dri-Aid Kit.
Item #88739................$11.95

http://www.hearinghelpexpress.com/accessories/
Selected response from:

Marocas
Venezuela
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Dri-Aid Kit
Marocas
4botiquín (para guardar en seco)
TSantos
1kit de almacenaje en seco
Worklog


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
kit de almacenaje en seco


Explanation:
Espero haberte ayudado


Lyssy

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dri-Aid Kit


Explanation:
Es una marca comercial

DRI-AID KIT™
Protect your investment in better hearing. Dri-Aid removes daily accumulation of moisture in the hearing aid, earmold and tubing. Dri-Aid works as you sleep. Overnight the special chemical drains out the moisture, including body perspiration-leaving the hearing aid and accessories fresh and dry for the next morning.
· DRI-AID helps prevent damage due to excessive moisture.
Drying agent in container can be rejuvenated, - lifetime usage.
DRI-AID protects all type hearing aids: eyeglass, body, behind-the-ear, and in-the-ear.
Each kit includes: heavy duty sealable pouch, lifetime container of chemicals (Silica Gel), and complete set of instructions.
$ 7.95
http://www.hearingaidsolutions.com/aidaccessories.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 12:48:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra referencia:

Super Dri-Aid™ Kit
Moisture can quickly damage your hearing aid. Protect the life of your hearing aid by removing harmful moisture with the super Dri-Aid Kit. Easy to use. Pellets can be recharged and used indefinitely.
Item #88740................$29.95

Dri-Aid™ Small Kit
Moisture can quickly damage your hearing aid. Extend the life of your hearing aid by removing harmful moisture with a Dri-Aid Kit.
Item #88739................$11.95

http://www.hearinghelpexpress.com/accessories/


Marocas
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2885
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
46 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  NoraBellettieri
12 hrs
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
botiquín (para guardar en seco)


Explanation:
También se me ocurre "funda protectora". Para guardar las lentillas se dice "estuche"

TSantos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 25