KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

Manganese

Spanish translation: manganeso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Manganese
Spanish translation:manganeso
Entered by: xxxEDLING

17:44 Mar 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Manganese
Chemistry - element
Aparna
manganeso
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7manganesoxxxEDLING
5Manganeso (Mn)acg


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
manganeso


Explanation:
hth

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
57 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Javier Herrera
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  analeonor
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
1 day22 hrs
  -> Gracias

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Manganeso (Mn)


Explanation:
Manganeso. Elemento químico del grupo VIII de la tabla periódica. Número atómico 25, masa atómica 54.938. Es un metal de color gris, duro. En la naturaleza se presenta en varios minerales como la pirolusita o dióxido de manganeso (MnO2). Tiene aplicaciones industriales en metalurgia e industria química. Es necesario para las plantas como micronutriente. Símbolo Mn.


    Reference: http://www.jmarcano.com/glosario/glosario_m.html
acg
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6