KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

Selenium

Spanish translation: Selenio


17:48 Mar 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Selenium
chemistry element
Aparna
Spanish translation:Selenio
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Andrea Torre
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Selenio
Andrea Torre
5 +3selenio
Fernando Muela
5 +2SelenioxxxOso
5 +2SelenioDolores Vázquez
5 +2selenioJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Selenio


Explanation:
suerte

Andrea Torre
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
0 min

agree  Sol
1 min

agree  xxxEDLING
1 min

agree  colemh
7 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
44 mins

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
1 hr

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs

agree  Joseph Rosacena
20 hrs

agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
1 day22 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
selenio


Explanation:
suerte.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
0 min

agree  Andrea Ali
44 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Selenio


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
44 mins
  -> Gracias Andrea

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Nora

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
selenio


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
44 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Selenio


Explanation:
selenio.
(Del gr. selh´nion, resplandor de la Luna).
1. m. Elemento químico de núm. atóm. 34. Escaso en la corteza terrestre; se encuentra nativo junto al azufre, y en forma de seleniuro, en la pirita y otros minerales. Presenta varias formas alotrópicas de color rojo y una de color gris. Por sus propiedades semiconductoras tiene gran aplicación en la fabricación de equipos electrónicos, y se usa para dar color rojo en la industria del vidrio, de los esmaltes, y de la cerámica. (Símb. Se).

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
43 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Andrea ¡Abrazo de jueves! ¶:^)

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Nora ¶:^)