KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

Augmentin

Spanish translation: Augmentine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Augmentin
Spanish translation:Augmentine
Entered by: MARCELA RUIZ

05:34 Mar 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Augmentin
En un CV, la persona dice que: "was involved with research projects on the effectiveness of AUGMENTIN (Amoxicillin + Clavulanic acid) against a range of Gram negative clinical isolates.
MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
Augmentine
Explanation:
En España la marca es "Augmentine", con "e" final.

Martín

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 06:12:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(¡me lo tuve que tomar hace pocas semanas por una rinitis!)
Selected response from:

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9AugmentineMartin Perazzo
5 +2Augmentin
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Augmentin


Explanation:
es nombre de marca.
http://www.e-mds.com/healthinfo_view/drug/i_00000007VN/l_spa...

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marocas: Deja el nombre comercial como aparece en inglés y traduce el genérico (Amoxicilina + Ácido Clavulánico)
3 hrs

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Augmentine® en España
6 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Augmentine


Explanation:
En España la marca es "Augmentine", con "e" final.

Martín

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 06:12:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(¡me lo tuve que tomar hace pocas semanas por una rinitis!)

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera: Yo también la conozco por "Augmentine" :-)
33 mins

agree  OneDocument, S.L.
41 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr

agree  Esther2123
3 hrs

agree  luka: sí, con una e al final
4 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
4 hrs

agree  Montse de la Fuente
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Augmentin® Augmentine® Yep!! - y son grandes las condenadas
5 hrs