KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

Vacuole

Spanish translation: vacuola


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vacuole
Spanish translation:vacuola
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

12:11 Mar 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Vacuole
biology
Aparna
vacuola
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 12:19:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las vacuolas son, en general, organelos propios de casi todos los tipos celulares (sea animal o vegetal). Varía enormemente su aspecto y tamaño con cada tipo, y es generalmente incluída en una célula vegetal típica debido al gran desarrollo que alcanza en estas últimas.

http://enciclopedia.us.es/wiki.phtml?title=vacuola
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13vacuola
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +2vacuola
NoraBellettieri


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
vacuola


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 12:19:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las vacuolas son, en general, organelos propios de casi todos los tipos celulares (sea animal o vegetal). Varía enormemente su aspecto y tamaño con cada tipo, y es generalmente incluída en una célula vegetal típica debido al gran desarrollo que alcanza en estas últimas.

http://enciclopedia.us.es/wiki.phtml?title=vacuola

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montse de la Fuente
3 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
40 mins

agree  Egmont
53 mins

agree  colemh
1 hr

agree  lysiane
1 hr

agree  Jose Sentamans
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

agree  Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc: sí, pero ...organelas
6 hrs

agree  ingridbram
14 hrs

agree  xxxparcm
18 hrs

agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
19 hrs

agree  JuliaR
20 hrs

agree  Daniel BORQUEZ
1 day1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vacuola


Explanation:
Simon and Schuster's International Dictionary

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
13 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs