KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

obstetrician

Spanish translation: obstetras

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:obstetrician
Spanish translation:obstetras
Entered by: Egmont

21:23 May 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / Psychoanalysis
English term or phrase: obstetrician
obstetricians and nurses recruited the expectan parents either from their private practice of from pre-natal classes.
Sor Juana
obstetras
Explanation:
médicos especialistas en Obstetricia
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13obstetras
Egmont
5 +1obstetra/tocólogo, -ga
Terry Burgess
5obstétrico/(a)
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
obstetras


Explanation:
médicos especialistas en Obstetricia


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.aulamedica.es
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
6 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  Karina Pelech: Obstetra .. yup .. saludos carpe diem ... :o)
7 mins
  -> Ave ACB&KMP :-)

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
9 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo a mi pal, Oso ;-)

agree  Jaime Oriard
13 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Terry Burgess: Llegó primero:-)
15 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Terry :-)

agree  María Alejandra Funes
17 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  Mariano Grynszpan
34 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo ;-)

agree  Romina Fiorella
52 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  Cecilia Aguila
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  Ana Stine
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  POONA
10 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  Daniela Innocente
13 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Daniela :-)

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
17 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obstetra/tocólogo, -ga


Explanation:
Suerte!
terry


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: obstetra
5 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obstétrico/(a)


Explanation:
según Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6 ¡Buena suerte, Sor Juana!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517