KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

as though

Spanish translation: a pesar de que


14:47 May 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / contamination
English term or phrase: as though
I need to translate this: "Diesel engine traffic is heavier in Santiago, and as though the dynamics of the diesel engine exhaust particles are not well known, they do contain nitroarenes wich are direct mutagens".
katherinne valderrama
Spanish translation:a pesar de que
Explanation:

a pesar de que no es my conocida la dinámica...
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4y aunque
Maria Rosich Andreu
5 +3creo que....
Paul Lambert
5a pesarMariella Macera
3a pesar de que
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
y aunque


Explanation:
creo que es lo que significa. Suerte!!

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OneDocument, S.L.
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Lesley Clarke: de acuerdo
9 mins

agree  Esther2123: "y aunque", "y a pesar de que"...
12 mins

agree  Cecilia Castrillon: y ya que
5 hrs
  -> gracias a todos

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
creo que....


Explanation:
esto debe de ser 'although'/aunque. espero que te sirva de ayuda ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 14:52:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'as though\' no existe come frase en ingles - puede ser \'though\' o \'although\' (ambos traducidos por \'aunque\') pero no \'as though\' !!!! ;0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 14:57:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdon!! as though existe come frase en ingles - quiere decir \'como si\', pero no puede ser en este contexto - sera \'aunque\' (though/although). suerte!!!

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: de acuerdo
8 mins

agree  Marta Bianchi: Totalmente de acuerdo.
12 mins

agree  chizhik: agree - mistake in original, I think -probly "although" would have been the right word, which translates as "aunque"
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a pesar de que


Explanation:

a pesar de que no es my conocida la dinámica...

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274
Grading comment
gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a pesar


Explanation:
a pesar o aunque para tu respuesta,

Mariella Macera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108