KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

monsoon

Spanish translation: monzón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:monsoon
Spanish translation:monzón
Entered by: xxxOso

01:50 Nov 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: monsoon
A weather pattern similar to the monsoon in Eastern Asia
Larry
monzón
Explanation:
Hola Larry,
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 01:53:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:
monsoon  noun
monzón m

monzón.
(Del port. monção o moução, este del ár. mawsam, y este del ár. clás. mawsim, temporada, particularmente la propicia para navegar por haber vientos favorables).
1. amb. Viento periódico que sopla en ciertos mares, particularmente en el océano Índico, unos meses en una dirección y otros en la opuesta.
DRAE©


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 02:47:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re welcome, Larry
Greetings from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8monzónxxxOso
5 +3monzón
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
monzón


Explanation:
Hola Larry,
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 01:53:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:
monsoon  noun
monzón m

monzón.
(Del port. monção o moução, este del ár. mawsam, y este del ár. clás. mawsim, temporada, particularmente la propicia para navegar por haber vientos favorables).
1. amb. Viento periódico que sopla en ciertos mares, particularmente en el océano Índico, unos meses en una dirección y otros en la opuesta.
DRAE©


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 02:47:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re welcome, Larry
Greetings from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
0 min
  -> Hey, Mike. Thanks, pal ¶:^)

agree  SusyZ: :-)
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, SusyZ ¶:^)

agree  Daniel Mencher
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Dan ¶:^)

agree  Fabricio Castillo: Así parece, mi amigo plantígrado ;-)
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Fabricio. Long time no see ¶:^)

agree  MLG
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, MLG ¶:^)

agree  Juan Jacob: No hay duda. Saludos del defecado.
17 mins
  -> Saludos, Juan y muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Thierry LOTTE
17 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup, Thierry! ¶:^)

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day58 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Nora ¶:^)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
monzón


Explanation:
Oxford

monsoon / mA:n"su:n / n monzón m

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Saludos cordiales, Mike ¶:^)
3 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
17 mins

agree  Juan Jacob: Claro, igual... un minuto después.
17 mins