KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

source and sink terms

Spanish translation: origen y sumidero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:source and sink terms
Spanish translation:origen y sumidero
Entered by: Viviana Lemos

18:44 Dec 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / "chemistry, environment"
English term or phrase: source and sink terms
"...knowledge of such physicochemical properties is useful when assessing chemical movement between media and the relaive importance of various source and sink terms within media."
El texto trata de la fuga de sustancias químicas en aguas subterráneas. Gracias!!
Viviana Lemos
origen y sumidero
Explanation:
fuente y destino final
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5términos fuente y sumidero
Luis
5términos referidos al aporte y absorción
johnclaude
5fuentes y sumideros
Pablo Grosschmid
4 +1origen y sumideroSergio Aguirre
2términos de fuente y pozo/ boca
jipozzi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
origen y sumidero


Explanation:
fuente y destino final

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya: fuente y sumidero
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
términos de fuente y pozo/ boca


Explanation:
si te sirve de algo.

jipozzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 136

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fuentes y sumideros


Explanation:
en medio ambiente

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
términos referidos al aporte y absorción


Explanation:
Contribuye a lograr un equilibrio dinámico, favoreciendo la vida ... sin conocer el tipo
de aporte de los ... del abono, facilita la aireación y absorción de humedad ...
ns1.oirsa.org.sv/Publicaciones/VIFINEX/ Di051025/IV-sistema-5.htm - 80k - En caché - Páginas similares

Mar Caribe, Zonas Costeras y Sostenibilidad
... la disminución de su capacidad de absorción de dióxido de ... por encima del frágil
equilibrio dinámico de nuestros ... Adicionalmente, el aporte de la ciencia al ...
www.medioambiente.cu/revistama/articulo3.htm - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares



Saludos -

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
términos fuente y sumidero


Explanation:
Pienso que en este caso "terms" se refiere simplemente a "términos", con el mismo significado que cuando se utilizan en ecuaciones, modelos, etc. Puedes ver la forma (en inglés) en que se usa "term" en la referencia debajo:

www.cgd.ucar.edu/cms/match/new_website/ document/add_new_field.html


Source/sink terms
Source and sink terms can be defined in several places in the model. One easy place to do it is in src/srcsnk.F
At the top of the subroutine srcsnkdr(), the tendency term srcsnk(plond,plev,pcnst) is initialized to 0.0 for all tracers. The rest of the file ( between Line 54: #ifdef CAER and Line 69: #endif) is only used for special aerosol cases. To add source and/or sink terms for your new tracer, modify the file after the last#endif.

Example
For a sink term such as:
dq/dt = - q / tau
where q = mixing ratio (kg/kg), tau = lifetime (seconds)
Using a backward Euler finite difference scheme with delta t = dtime, where time is indexed by n, we get:
q[n+1] = - q[n] * tau / ( tau + dtime )
which can be written in terms of the tendency as
q[n+1] = q[n] + dtime * srcsnk
where srcsnk = -q[n] / (tau + dtime)

En cuanto a "fuente y sumidero", una búsqueda en Google arroja 126 resultados.

Espero que te ayude.

Luis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126