KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

least square mean

Spanish translation: media de cuadrados mínimos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:least sq. mean
Spanish translation:media de cuadrados mínimos
Entered by: MARCELA RUIZ

17:24 Dec 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / statistical function/mathematics
English term or phrase: least square mean
TABLE # 5A: LS Mean Differences Tukey HSD for Corn
Alpha=0.050
Q=3.25352

Level Least Sq Mean

TIA
MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
media mínimo-cuadrática
Explanation:
o media de cuadrados mínimos
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1promedio de los cuadrados mínimos
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 -1media mínimo-cuadrática
Pablo Grosschmid
4 -1mínimo cuadrado medio
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
media mínimo-cuadrática


Explanation:
o media de cuadrados mínimos

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcvs: Perdón, pero qué horror. ¿De dónde sacaste eso?
2729 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mínimo cuadrado medio


Explanation:
least squares = medios cuadrados

[PDF] ESTIMACION DE DIFERENTES MODELOS DE REGRESION A EXPERIMENTOS DE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... para cada experimento el mejor modelo de regresión, usando como criterio de bondad,
para elegir al mejor, al mínimo cuadrado medio de desviaciones de la ...
www.chapingo.mx/terra/contenido/16/3/art247-258.pdf - Similar pages

Redes nueronales - Monografias.com - [ Translate this page ]
... La red ADALINE utiliza un aprendizaje OFF LINE con supervisión denominado
LMS (Least Mean Squared) o regla del mínimo cuadrado medio. ...
www.monografias.com/trabajos12/ redneuro/redneuro2.shtml - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcvs: No.
2729 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promedio de los cuadrados mínimos


Explanation:
Hola,

Mean es promedio o media aritmética
y aquí esta el resto de la respuesta:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=745940

Saludos

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1984

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcvs
2729 days