KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

vascular bundle

Spanish translation: haz vascular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vascular bundle
Spanish translation:haz vascular
Entered by: Susana Galilea

00:48 Dec 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: vascular bundle
The parts of a typical leaf include the upper and lower epidermis, the mesophyll, the vascular bundle(s) (veins), and the stomates.
xxxdianapoleo
haz vascular
Explanation:
Organización Vegetal - [ Translate this page ]
... Haces vasculares (hacecillos): conjunto de elementos conductores, xilema y floema
|| H. abierto ... y, ocasionalmente, a todo lo largo de la planta; sus células se ...
fai.unne.edu.ar/biologia/planta/planta2.htm - 53k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-09 00:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... de floema ( µm 2 ) (promedio y error estándar) por haz vascular individual en ... m
2 ) (average and standard error) per individual vascular bundle in cross ...
www.colpos.mx/agrocien/Bimestral/ 2000/mar-abr/art-4.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1haz vascular
Michael Powers (PhD)
3haz vascularSusana Galilea


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
haz vascular


Explanation:
Organización Vegetal - [ Translate this page ]
... Haces vasculares (hacecillos): conjunto de elementos conductores, xilema y floema
|| H. abierto ... y, ocasionalmente, a todo lo largo de la planta; sus células se ...
fai.unne.edu.ar/biologia/planta/planta2.htm - 53k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-09 00:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... de floema ( µm 2 ) (promedio y error estándar) por haz vascular individual en ... m
2 ) (average and standard error) per individual vascular bundle in cross ...
www.colpos.mx/agrocien/Bimestral/ 2000/mar-abr/art-4.pdf - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
haz vascular


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-09 00:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa. Díaz de Santos.

\"vascular bundle: haz vascular (botánica)\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
1 min
  -> gracias, Susana - ya veo que estoy en buena compañía - Mike :)