KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

sport

Spanish translation: forma aberrante (Biología)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sport (Biología)
Spanish translation:forma aberrante (Biología)
Entered by: mgazitua

19:55 Dec 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: sport
En un contexto botánico:

... including any buds, scions, tissues, plants, mutants, sports, stocks and progeny that comprise or incorporate any of the ...
mgazitua
Chile
formas aberrantes
Explanation:
Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa. Díaz de Santos.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-09 20:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think it was a typo. Look at meaning number 13 of \"sport\" from the Random House Dictionary:

sport (spôrt, sp$rt), n.
1. an athletic activity requiring skill or physical prowess and often of a competitive nature, as racing, baseball, tennis, golf, bowling, wrestling, boxing, hunting, fishing, etc.
2. a particular form of this, esp. in the out of doors.
3. diversion; recreation; pleasant pastime.
4. jest; fun; mirth; pleasantry: What he said in sport was taken seriously.
5. mockery; ridicule; derision: They made sport of him.
6. an object of derision; laughingstock.
7. something treated lightly or tossed about like a plaything.
8. something or someone subject to the whims or vicissitudes of fate, circumstances, etc.
9. a sportsman.
10. Informal. a person who behaves in a sportsmanlike, fair, or admirable manner; an accommodating person: He was a sport and took his defeat well.
11. Informal. a person who is interested in sports as an occasion for gambling; gambler.
12. Informal. a flashy person; one who wears showy clothes, affects smart manners, pursues pleasurable pastimes, or the like; a bon vivant.
13. Biol. an organism or part that shows an unusual or singular deviation from the normal or parent type; mutation.

In biology it is an aberrant form, or a type of mutation, if you will. This fits in semantically with mutants, etc.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Mike, muchísimas gracias ¡Lo que necesitaba!

Mauricio Gazitua
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mutaciones
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5mutante
Katerina Kallitsi
5formas aberrantes
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1esporas
George Rabel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mutaciones


Explanation:
Hola,

Segun el Merriam Webster:

www.m-w.com:

3 [2sport] : to deviate or vary abruptly from type (as by bud variation) : MUTATE

Saludos

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1984

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Fuentes
4 hrs

agree  Susana Betti
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
formas aberrantes


Explanation:
Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa. Díaz de Santos.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-09 20:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think it was a typo. Look at meaning number 13 of \"sport\" from the Random House Dictionary:

sport (spôrt, sp$rt), n.
1. an athletic activity requiring skill or physical prowess and often of a competitive nature, as racing, baseball, tennis, golf, bowling, wrestling, boxing, hunting, fishing, etc.
2. a particular form of this, esp. in the out of doors.
3. diversion; recreation; pleasant pastime.
4. jest; fun; mirth; pleasantry: What he said in sport was taken seriously.
5. mockery; ridicule; derision: They made sport of him.
6. an object of derision; laughingstock.
7. something treated lightly or tossed about like a plaything.
8. something or someone subject to the whims or vicissitudes of fate, circumstances, etc.
9. a sportsman.
10. Informal. a person who behaves in a sportsmanlike, fair, or admirable manner; an accommodating person: He was a sport and took his defeat well.
11. Informal. a person who is interested in sports as an occasion for gambling; gambler.
12. Informal. a flashy person; one who wears showy clothes, affects smart manners, pursues pleasurable pastimes, or the like; a bon vivant.
13. Biol. an organism or part that shows an unusual or singular deviation from the normal or parent type; mutation.

In biology it is an aberrant form, or a type of mutation, if you will. This fits in semantically with mutants, etc.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884
Grading comment
Mike, muchísimas gracias ¡Lo que necesitaba!

Mauricio Gazitua

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alicia Jordá: eso será para mutants, no?jajaja
1 min
  -> No, Alice, en este diccionario para "sport" la traducción es: forma aberrante (biología) / mutación (genética) / lusus naturae. No escogí la última, por ser latín. No escogí "mutación" como ya tenemos "mutant" - MIke :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esporas


Explanation:
I bet this "sport" is a typo. In this context, it has to be spores what we are talking about and not "sports"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 17 mins (2003-12-09 22:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, Michael is right, it could be a \"sport\" indeed, but it could also be a typo for \"spores\". Glad I did not bet too much!

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcsm
5 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mutante


Explanation:
an individual or part of an individual,in which a mutation has occurred

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191