KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

dip needles

Spanish translation: brújula de inclinación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dip needle
Spanish translation:brújula de inclinación
Entered by: Thamara Quintini

14:18 Dec 14, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: dip needles
Compass needles carefully balanced on a horizontal axis("dip needles") point in that slanting direction, when allowed to swing in a north-south vertical plane.
Thamara Quintini
Canada
brújula de inclinación
Explanation:
Politécnico Beigbeder
dip needle = brújula de inclinación

Diccionari técnico Collazo
dipping needle = brújula de inclinación
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4brújula de inclinación
David Russi
5clinómetroJuan R. Migoya
4agujas imantadas
P Forgas


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agujas imantadas


Explanation:
El funcionamiento de la brújula se basa en la propiedad que tiene una aguja imantada de orientarse en la dirección norte-sur magnética de la tierra.

http://inicia.es/de/vuelo/INS/INS29.html

Index2
Accesorios varios; Acuarios; Adaptadores; Agitadores; Agitadores Magnéticos;
Agujas imantadas; Alcoholímetros; Alcotest; Alfileres entomológicas; ...
www.casa-cientifica.com/html/productos.html


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
brújula de inclinación


Explanation:
Politécnico Beigbeder
dip needle = brújula de inclinación

Diccionari técnico Collazo
dipping needle = brújula de inclinación


    Reference: http://www.monografias.com/trabajos14/magnetelurico/magnetel...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya
53 mins

agree  Edward Lum
9 hrs

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
11 hrs

agree  buadog
1 day 3 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clinómetro


Explanation:
La explicación en Ingles y dos referencias en español.
http://www.may.ie/museum/dips.html
A dip needle is used to measure the vertical component of the earth's magnetic field. The first such needle was constructed in 1576 by Englishman Robert Norman, auther of The Newe Attractive i 1581. This was a treatise on lodestone, the naturally-occurring magnetic iron oxide. His work was soon followed, in 1600, by the De Magnete of William Gilbert (1540-1603), physician to Queen Elizabeth I. It was Gilbert who gave the name poles to the ends of a compass needle, because they pointed to the poles of the Earth. A dip circle is a more accurate form of a dip needle."

https://www2.seguridad.com/edelweiss/secure/cat2/orienta/bru...
"BRÚJULA SILVA RANGER 25 TDCL-EL
Características: tapa con espejo de observación. Clinómetro (para medir inclinaciones). "


http://geo.ya.com/padrecarburo/topografia/instrumentos.htm
"Instrumentos verticales:
.- Clinómetro: este aparato nos permite medir los ángulos verticales, que luego nos servirán para realizar los cálculos que nos darán las alturas que necesitemos conocer. Nuestro clinómetro viene incorporado a la brújula Konus (17) y es de los denominados de péndulo."

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757