KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

norther lights

Spanish translation: aurora boreal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:norther lights
Spanish translation:aurora boreal
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

19:31 Dec 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: norther lights
Alaska is known as a good place for seeing the polar aurora, also known as "Northern Lights"

Me parece que existe un término específico en español ??? Gracias
Thamara Quintini
Canada
aurora boreal
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10aurora borealDolores Vázquez
4luces del norte
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
aurora boreal


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  María Adela Chiurco
9 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
18 mins

agree  Luis
1 hr

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
1 hr

agree  Fabricio Castillo
1 hr

agree  Maria Belarra: y te recomiendo la peli "los amantes del circulo polar"
2 hrs

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
3 hrs

agree  Clara Fuentes
3 hrs

agree  Emilio Gironda
4 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luces del norte


Explanation:
Otra manera de denominar a la aurora boreal. Mira las referencias.

Aurora Boreal y Austral, campo magnético y viento solar
... se denomina Aurora Boreal cuando se trata del Norte y Aurora Austral cuando se divisa
al Sur, significando literalmente en el primer caso Luces del Norte y en ...
www.nodo50.org/arevolucionaria/masarticulos/ abril2003/auroras.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sharelook: Aurora boreal
... Observando las Luces del Norte Explicación y efectos de la aurora boreal
http://virtual.finland.fi/finfo/espanja/aurora1.html. Indirecta, ...
www.sharelook.es/ciencia/ciencia_y_tecnologia/ ciencias_espaciales/aurora_boreal.html - 25k -


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922