KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

denser surroundings

Spanish translation: entorno de mayor densidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:denser surroundings
Spanish translation:entorno de mayor densidad
Entered by: Ivannia Garcia

19:50 Dec 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: denser surroundings
  The green and red colors are emitted by atoms of oxygen after they are hit by fast electrons. Each element emits its characteristic colors, and for rarefied oxygen, these appear to us green or red. Typically, a delay of 0.5-1 second exists between collision and the emission (in this case--not in denser surroundings!), and that is why the rays of the aurora brighten and fade so slowly. The beam of electrons which "excites" the oxygen atoms may only last a small fraction of a second, but the afterglow persists 0.5-1 seconds or more.

Es un texto sobre la aurora polar
Thamara Quintini
Canada
entorno de mayor densidad
Explanation:
otra opción...
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5entorno de mayor densidad
Ivannia Garcia
4 +2un medio más denso
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un medio más denso


Explanation:
sugerencia (en singular)

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
20 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Katerina Kallitsi: medio circundante
50 mins
  -> gracias, Katerina, circundante

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
entorno de mayor densidad


Explanation:
otra opción...

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
6 mins

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
12 mins

agree  Marisol Honsberg
31 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Mikel Yarza Dietrich
1 hr