KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

afterglow

Spanish translation: luz/brillo residual


14:26 Dec 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: afterglow
The beam of electrons which "excites" the oxygen atoms may only last a small fraction of a second, but the afterglow persists 0.5-1 seconds or more.
Thamara Quintini
Canada
Spanish translation:luz/brillo residual
Explanation:
por el "after"
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6luminiscenciaManuel Plaza
5 +3luz/brillo residual
Pablo Grosschmid
5 +2Resplandor
Jesús Marín Mateos
4el brillo persistente sigue por 0.5 - 1 ...Refugio
4reflejo
marox79


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
luminiscencia


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

afterglow / "&ft@rgl@U |"A:- / n [u] (of sun) arrebol m (liter); (of television) luminiscencia f; he
lived in the afterglow of his earlier fame vivía de los rescoldos de su fama anterior (liter)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 14:30:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INFORME DE ACTIVIDADES DEL DIFUS
... Proceso de afterglow, luminiscencia térmicamente estimulada y luminiscencia óptimamente
estimulada en KC1:Eu2 + y KBr:Eu2 + expuestos a radiación ionizante ...
www.dcen.uson.mx/informe/2003/infDIFUS2003.htm



Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
6 mins

agree  nothing
16 mins

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
31 mins

agree  Cristina Echegoyen
38 mins

agree  Katerina Kallitsi: brillo prolongado
1 hr

agree  Fabricio Castillo
22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Resplandor


Explanation:
Posibilidad...

Collins..

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 560

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Honsberg
47 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
7 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reflejo


Explanation:
Contexto "Los científicos utilizaron la Sonda Anisotrópica de Microondas Wilkinson (WMAP) para capturar el nuevo retrato cósmico, el que revela el reflejo (afterglow) del Big Bang, también conocido como la Radiación Cósmica de Fondo."



    Reference: http://www.iar.unlp.edu.ar/ES/bol-jun03.htm
marox79
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
luz/brillo residual


Explanation:
por el "after"

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia: sí: BRILLO = polaris.astroenlazador.com/Polaris-n34.pdf
34 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Paulina Gómez
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Emilio Gironda
4 hrs
  -> gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el brillo persistente sigue por 0.5 - 1 ...


Explanation:
otra opcion

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313