KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

night clerk

Spanish translation: recepcionista nocturno


16:11 Dec 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: night clerk
Perhaps it is better then to ask the night clerk at your hotel to ring you up if a good display becomes visible.

Empleado nocturno o hay algún término específico para este cargo en hotelería?
Thamara Quintini
Canada
Spanish translation:recepcionista nocturno
Explanation:
o de noche
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9recepcionista nocturno
nothing
5 +5vigilante / conserje nocturnoManuel Plaza


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
recepcionista nocturno


Explanation:
o de noche

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 284
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min

agree  Cristina Canivell
4 mins

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
12 mins

agree  Beatriz Cirera
31 mins

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
2 hrs

agree  Susana Cabanero
2 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
3 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
5 hrs

agree  Clara Fuentes
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vigilante / conserje nocturno


Explanation:
también se puede utilizar el término 'de guardia'

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marox79: conserje o recepcionista. me gusta "de guardia"
21 mins

agree  lucia lu
1 hr

agree  Mikel Yarza Dietrich
1 hr

agree  Alicia Jordá
2 hrs

agree  Emilio Gironda
7 hrs