KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

bulge out

Spanish translation: se hinchan, se inflan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulge out
Spanish translation:se hinchan, se inflan
Entered by: Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez

16:57 Dec 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: bulge out
What you usually see there are those quiet curtains and ribbons. But not always. At some times they change shape rapidly, advance, retreat or bulge out in a violent fashion...
Thamara Quintini
Canada
se hinchan, se inflan
Explanation:
Otras opciones
Selected response from:

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3expanden
Mikel Yarza Dietrich
5 +1se hinchan, se inflan
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
3se abomban
Susana Cabanero
3abombamiento(s)
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abombamiento(s)


Explanation:
forman abombamientos

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
expanden


Explanation:
de acuerdo con el antónimo que te da anteriormente (retreat)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 17:09:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retraen y expanden

Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre: Me gusta esta opción, ya que habla de las auroras boreales.
1 hr

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: de acuerdo, por lo mismo que Dominique dice
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se hinchan, se inflan


Explanation:
Otras opciones

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid: hinchan
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Pablo

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se abomban


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

Susana Cabanero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23