KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

poleward

Spanish translation: hacia los polos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:poleward
Spanish translation:hacia los polos
Entered by: Irene Vidal

05:53 Dec 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: poleward
Saltmarsh:
Coastal wetland ecosystem that is inundated for some period of time by seawater. Plants that exist in this community have special adaptation to survive in the presence of high salinities in their immediate environment. Generally, found poleward of 30° North and South latitu
Irene Vidal
Spain
hacia los polos
Explanation:

diría yo...suerte!

perpendicularmente al ecuador), y que miden la latitud (distancia angular medida
desde el ecuador en dirección norte o sur hacia los polos)
Selected response from:

Stefan Wollinger
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias por la ayuda!

Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...desde los 30º de latitud norte y sur, y hasta los polos...
buadog
4 +1con dirección hacia el polo ...
María Sanz
3hacia los polosStefan Wollinger


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hacia los polos


Explanation:

diría yo...suerte!

perpendicularmente al ecuador), y que miden la latitud (distancia angular medida
desde el ecuador en dirección norte o sur hacia los polos)


    Reference: http://www.makalu.com.mx/antartatica/cartografiapolos.html
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias por la ayuda!

Saludos

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con dirección hacia el polo ...


Explanation:
dirección hacia los polos..como menciona las dos latitudes hacia el polo norte o el sur

María Sanz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya: "en dirección al polo". Sí.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...desde los 30º de latitud norte y sur, y hasta los polos...


Explanation:
en este contexto me parece mejor así

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 318