KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

sediment cell

Spanish translation: zona de sedimentos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sediment cell
Spanish translation:zona de sedimentos
Entered by: Irene Vidal

06:52 Dec 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: sediment cell
Shoreline management:
The development of strategic, long-term and sustainable COASTAL DEFENSE and land-use policy within a sediment cell
Irene Vidal
Spain
zona de sedimento controlado
Explanation:
no sé si es la expresión técnica. Se me ocurre así por la definición que he encontrado en la web abajo indicada.
Selected response from:

Virginia Ruiz
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias por la ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4célula sedimentariaSergio Aguirre
3 +1zona de sedimento controlado
Virginia Ruiz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zona de sedimento controlado


Explanation:
no sé si es la expresión técnica. Se me ocurre así por la definición que he encontrado en la web abajo indicada.


    Reference: http://www.se-coastalgroup.org.uk/cgi-bin/buildpage.pl?mysql...
Virginia Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias por la ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya: Si. Me parece muy adecuado.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
célula sedimentaria


Explanation:
Zona costera caracterizada por compartir el movimiento de arena y otros sedimentos.

A sediment cell is defined as a length of coastline, which is essentially self-contained as far as the movement of sand and other sediments is concerned such that the interruption to such movement in one cell should not have a significant effect on adjacent sediment cells. The boundaries of the sediment cells generally coincide with large estuaries or prominent headlands and not socio-political boundaries.
http://www.townplanning.sabah.gov.my/iczm/Reports/Shoreline ...


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727