KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

imitation blueberry nuggets

Spanish translation: trocitos con/sabor (a) arándano


20:15 Dec 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / ingredientes
English term or phrase: imitation blueberry nuggets
nuggets = galletas?
¿a que se refiere "imitation"?
¿de que producto se trata?
Gracias
Maria San Martin
Spanish translation:trocitos con/sabor (a) arándano
Explanation:
depending on context could shorten this without the preposition,etc.

these are PIECES ( ( uneven like gold nuggets, not uniform, ) of NOT NATURAL blueberries.
Selected response from:

lincasanova
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5trocitos con/sabor (a) arándanolincasanova
4gránulos/trozos de arándano artificial
David Russi
4 -1trozos de arándanos artificiales
Marian Greenfield
4 -1pepitas con aroma artificial de arandanos
swisstell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pepitas con aroma artificial de arandanos


Explanation:
sí que son galletas - cookies en inglés - pero en forma de pepitas y con un sabor artificial/de imitación de arandanos

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: no, nuggets no son cookies...
1 min

neutral  Sp-EnTranslator: *pepitas* puede entenderse como semillas...
15 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trozos de arándanos artificiales


Explanation:
nuggets no son más que trozos o trocitos o pedacitos. Pensaba que todo el mundo conocía el Chicken nugget de MacDonalds.... Uf...

me figuro que son para hacer muffins (algo así como una magdalena) or tortas.

Espero que te sea útil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-12-21 20:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, make that they\'re really not....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: I cannot see the comparison with Chicken nuggets (which I know). Even your "trozos" are still baked pieces i.e. cookies, which I use as a generic
5 mins
  -> no, their really not cookies or galletas, they're just little pieces

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gránulos/trozos de arándano artificial


Explanation:
El primer enlace es un ejemplo de los ingredientes de este tipo de producto:

imitation blueberry nuggets (dextrose, partially hydrogenated vegetable oils (soybean and cottonseed), bleached-enriched flour (niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin), citric acid, cellulose gum, maltodextrin, pectin, artificial flavor and artificial colors (FD&C Red #40, FD&C Blue #2, FD&C Blue #1))

Claramente se intenta imitar tanto el sabor como el color (un rojo y dos azules, para producir un violeta), de modo que me parece que se pueda hablar de "arándano artificial".

El segundo enlace es un ejemplo de los ingredientes de "artificial blueberry":

artificial blueberry (sugar, corn, syrup, cornmeal, modified food starch, partially hydrogenated vegatable oil (cottonseed and/or soybean), artificial flavor, blue #1 lake, red #3, yellow #6),


    Reference: http://waltonfeed.com/self/labels/panblue.html
    Reference: http://www.coyotepancakemix.com/products.php
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trocitos con/sabor (a) arándano


Explanation:
depending on context could shorten this without the preposition,etc.

these are PIECES ( ( uneven like gold nuggets, not uniform, ) of NOT NATURAL blueberries.

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262
Grading comment
Gracias!