KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

alum

Spanish translation: alumbre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alum
Spanish translation:alumbre
Entered by: Silvina

11:20 Dec 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / MSDS
English term or phrase: alum
Materials to avoid:
strong acids
oxidizers
aluminium zinc
phosphorous
alum
Silvina
alumbre
Explanation:
Sulfato doble de alúmina y potasa: sal blanca y astringente que se halla en varias rocas y tierras, de las cuales se extrae por disolución y cristalización. (DRAE)

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
gracias a ambos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1alumbreCristina Canivell
5AlumbreSergio Aguirre
5alumbre
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alumbre


Explanation:
Sulfato doble de alúmina y potasa: sal blanca y astringente que se halla en varias rocas y tierras, de las cuales se extrae por disolución y cristalización. (DRAE)

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
gracias a ambos!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alumbre


Explanation:
de Babylon, sulfato usado en fabricaión de papel

¡Espero que te sirva!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-22 11:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También según eurodicautom

Cristina Canivell
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Wollinger
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Stefan

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alumbre


Explanation:

Métodos Domésticos de Clarificación del Agua - OPS http:// ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Alumbre o sulfato de aluminio. El alumbre es un compuesto químico muy
práctico de utilizar y económico. ... Una cuchara sopera. - Alumbre. ...
www.disaster-info.net/desplazados/documentos/saneamiento01/ 1/metodos_domesticos_de_clarificac.htm - 17k

http://www.chemistrystore.com/alum.htm

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727