KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

rod

Spanish translation: bacilo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rod
Spanish translation:bacilo
Entered by: Juan R. Migoya

18:36 Dec 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / microorganisms found in sewers
English term or phrase: rod
Pseudomonas mendocina, a gram negative rod considered to be resistant to anti-bacterial chemicals and Arthrobacter citreus, a gram positive rod.
Maria Farina
Spain
bacilo
Explanation:
"Bacilo (rod) Bacteria de forma cilíndrica."
en la referencia (glosario).

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1baciloJuan R. Migoya
4bastones grampositivos
Osmundo Barros


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bastones grampositivos


Explanation:
Por ejemplo, en www.intermedicina.com/Avances/Ginecologia/AGO10.htm

Osmundo Barros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bacilo


Explanation:
"Bacilo (rod) Bacteria de forma cilíndrica."
en la referencia (glosario).

Un saludo.


    Reference: http://es.geocities.com/joakinicu/glosario1.htm
Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi: bacilo gram-positivo, gram-negativo
9 mins
  -> Gracias Katerina!