KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

standard K-Wires

Spanish translation: alambres estándar Kirschner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standard K-Wires
Spanish translation:alambres estándar Kirschner
Entered by: Juan R. Migoya

19:09 Dec 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: standard K-Wires
Es un tipo de cable o de alambre, pero no tengo claro si el nombre de la marca es "K" o por el contrario es "K-Wires". Gracias.
iveiga
alambre estándar Kirschner (Kirschner wires)
Explanation:
ver referencia1 en inglés, pag. 14 y referencia 2 en español.
Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2alambre estándar Kirschner (Kirschner wires)Juan R. Migoya
4K-Wire
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
standard k-wires
alambre estándar Kirschner (Kirschner wires)


Explanation:
ver referencia1 en inglés, pag. 14 y referencia 2 en español.
Un saludo.


    Reference: http://ttb.eng.wayne.edu/~grimm/BME5210/Lecture14.pdf
    Reference: http://www.ukinspain.com/NewsSC/UKSC_NEWS_detail.asp?IdNews=...
Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
34 mins
  -> Gracias Katerina!

agree  David Russi: Yo le pondría la preposición: "alambres de Kirschner"
36 mins
  -> Gracisa David! Si, igual es buena idea :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
K-Wire


Explanation:
De acuerdo a la info. que te anexo K-Wire es la marca.

ENTRY STANDS FOR CATEGORY
+ K-WIRE Kirschner Wire Medical->Physiology


Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 5493