KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Science

"Life" even ran a picture

Spanish translation: me parece recordar que incluso aparececió una foto en (la revista) Life


23:00 Dec 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: "Life" even ran a picture
No one suspected the existence of a permanent natural radiation belt, but some small nuclear bombs had been exploded...high in the atmosphere, near Hawaii. They created glows in the sky with the colors of the aurora, and people in Honolulu oohd and aahd over them--I have a dim memory that "Life" even ran a picture.
Thamara Quintini
Canada
Spanish translation:me parece recordar que incluso aparececió una foto en (la revista) Life
Explanation:
Una posible traducción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-28 23:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona el error de dedo: \"apareció\".
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4me parece recordar que incluso aparececió una foto en (la revista) Life
David Russi
5 +1que la revista "Life" incluso publicó una fotografía
Ines Garcia Botana
5que LIFE hasta sacó una foto...rdom
4(la revista) "Life" llegó a publicar una fotografía.
Andres Pacheco


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(la revista) "Life" llegó a publicar una fotografía.


Explanation:
(la revista) "Life" hasta publicó una fotografía.


I like the first option better.

Regards,

Andrés

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 267

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
me parece recordar que incluso aparececió una foto en (la revista) Life


Explanation:
Una posible traducción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-28 23:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona el error de dedo: \"apareció\".

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: me gusta
41 mins

agree  Patricia Baldwin: muy buena opcion
1 hr

agree  xxxOso
6 hrs

agree  marox79
18 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Life" even ran a picture.
que la revista "Life" incluso publicó una fotografía


Explanation:
Creo recordar que la revista "Life" incluso publicó una fotografía.

Cariños,
Suerte,
Inés

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amarilis Rodríguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que LIFE hasta sacó una foto...


Explanation:
Todo es correctísimo, propongo un término corriente, porque "ran" es muy familiar, muy propio del lenguaje oral.

rdom
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219